Privacy Policy

 

Oakhill Leisure is a private health club facility. Our official name is Withy Trees Ltd and our registered company number is 1359067. We take our responsibilities as a data controller seriously and we are committed to using the personal data and information we hold in accordance with the law.

This privacy notice provides information about how we process personal data. Please read it carefully and, if you have questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact us by email on gdpr@oakhill-leisure.com; by telephone on 01254 824333; or, by post at Data Privacy, Oakhill Leisure, Wiswell Lane, Whalley, Lancashire, BB7 9AF.

1.     TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data about prospective, current and past: members; clubs; staff, suppliers and contractors; donors, friends and supporters; and other individuals connected to or visiting Oakhill Leisure.

The personal data we process takes different forms – it may be factual information, expressions of opinion, images or other recorded information which identifies or relates to a living individual. Examples include, but are not limited to:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;

  • employment data for current and past members of staff;

  • images, audio and video recordings;

  • financial information (eg for processing membership fees);

  • courses, meetings or events attended.

  • Any information you may send us (eg. to submit a question, comment, or complaint)

As a health club, we need to process special category personal data (eg concerning health, or biometric data) and criminal records information about some individuals (particularly staff and contractors). We do so in accordance with applicable law (including with respect to safeguarding or employment) or by explicit consent.

2.     COLLECTING, HANDLING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We collect most of the personal data we process directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of children, from their parents). In some cases, we collect data from third parties (for example, referees, the Disclosure and Barring Service, or professionals or authorities working with the individual (eg. Fitness For Life with RVBC) or from publicly available resources.

Personal data held by us is processed by appropriate members of staff for the purposes for which the data was provided. We take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to appropriate systems.

In the course of our normal business, we share personal data (including special category personal data where appropriate) with third parties and relevant authorities (eg DBS, HM Revenue and Customs and Department for Work and Pensions). Some of our systems are provided by third parties, (eg hosted databases or cloud storage providers). This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions.

We share personal data about members with Oakhill School & Nursery. We do not otherwise share or sell personal data to other organisations for their own purposes.

3.     WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data to support Oakhill Leisure’s operation as a private health club, and in particular for:

  • The enrolling and admission of members;

  • Operational management including the compilation of member records; the administration of invoices, fees and accounts; the management of Oakhill Leisure’s property; the management of security and safety arrangements (including the use of CCTV and monitoring of Oakhill Leisure’s IT and communications systems); management planning and forecasting; research and statistical analysis; the administration and implementation of our rules and policies for members and staff; the maintenance of historic archives and other operational purposes;

  • Staff administration including the recruitment of staff/ engagement of contractors (including compliance with DBS procedures); administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave; review and appraisal of staff performance; conduct of any grievance, capability or disciplinary procedures; and the maintenance of appropriate human resources records for current and former staff; and providing references;

  • The promotion of Oakhill Leisure through its own websites, and other publications and communications (including through our social media channels); and

  • Maintaining relationships with past member’s and the wider community by communicating with former member’s and organising events.

The processing set out above is carried out to fulfil our legal obligations (including those under our membership contract and staff employment contracts). We also expect these purposes to form our legitimate interests.

4.     FUND RAISING AND KEEPING IN TOUCH

We keep in touch with current and past members and customers. We will use your contact details to keep you updated about our activities and invite you to events of interest by email and by post. We ask you to let us know your data preferences so that we can ensure our communications are relevant to you. You can update your data preferences at any time by emailing gdpr@oakhill-leisure.com. Your data preferences will not affect our contact with you as a current member or customer.

5.     HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law. If you have any specific queries about our record retention periods, or wish to request that your personal data is considered for erasure, please contact us on gdpr@oakhill-leisure.com.

6.     YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data we hold about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for us to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to receiving generic or fundraising communications. Please be aware however that Oakhill Leisure may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent. That reason will usually have been asserted under this Privacy Policy, or may exist under some form of contract or agreement with the individual (e.g. an employment or membership contract).

If you would like to access or amend your personal data, or would like it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or have some other objection to how your personal data is used, please make your request in writing to gdpr@oakhill-leisure.com.  

We will respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time-limits. We will be better able to respond quickly to smaller, targeted requests for information. If the request is manifestly excessive or similar to previous requests, we may ask you to reconsider or charge a proportionate fee, but only where Data Protection Law allows it.

You should be aware that certain data is exempt from the right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege.

7.     CHANGE OF DETAILS

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please notify gdpr@oakhill-leisure.com of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

8.     THIS POLICY

Our privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our other policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website and to you directly, as far as practicable.

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or have acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you should contact us on gdpr@oakhillschool.co.uk. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with us before involving them.